Hypogonadism in Reproductive Years

An obese 43-year-old male presents for evaluation of primary infertility and loss of libido. His wife is 37 and has regular periods but has moderate premature ovarian failure. Aside from the obesity, the physical examination was within normal limits.

Laboratory findings are as follows:

  • Testosterone 103 ng/dL (normal 300-900ng/dl)
  • Estradiol 54  (normal range less than ...